Dissertation Defense Calendar

Upcoming Dissertation Defenses

To announce your dissertation fill out the Dissertation Defense Announcement Form

Note: Unless otherwise stated, the public is invited to attend dissertation defenses.


College and Career Ready through Personalized Learning: Business and Industry Perspective of the Don Tyson School of Innovation

Friday, November 17, 2017

Jeanette Arnhart

Time
04:00 PM


Program
Comparative Literature and Cultural Studies


Dissertation Title
PROMOTING BILITERACY AND BICULTURALISM IN BILINGUAL-MAINTENANCE SECONDARY CLASSES: A Key Measure in the Creation of a Gateway to Post-Secondary Education for First and 1.5 Generation Latino Students in Northwest Arkansas Public Schools


Location
Kimpel Hall, Room 416 - Conference Room


Dissertation Chair
Dr. Juan José Bustamante

 

Tuesday, November 21, 2017

Ivan Iglesias

Time
10:00 AM


Program
Comparative Literature and Cultural Studies


Dissertation Title
Literary and Cinematic Representations of Neoliberal Forms of Contemporary Violence in Latin America with Special Interest in Mexico and Colombia


Location
J.B. Hunt Transport Services Inc. Center for Academic Excellence, Room 207 - Conference Room


Dissertation Chair
Dr. Luis Fernando Restrepo

 

Nadia Lenora Smith

Time
10:00 AM


Program
Electrical Engineering


Dissertation Title
Energy Shaping Control for Stabilization of Interconnected Voltage Source Converters in Weakly-Connected AC Microgrids


Location
Bell Engineering Center, Room 4137 - Harrison Conference Room


Dissertation Chair
Dr. Roy McCann

 

Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Yichao Yang

Time
10:00 AM


Program
Poultry Science


Dissertation Title
Experimental Approaches to Understand and Control Salmonella Infection in Poultry


Location
Poultry Science Building, Room 413


Dissertation Chair
Dr. Young Min Kwon

 

Monday, November 27, 2017

Denna M. Clymer

Time
09:00 AM


Program
History


Dissertation Title
In the Field the Women Saved the Crop: The Women’s Land Army of World War II


Location
Old Main, Room 412


Dissertation Chair
Dr. Jeannie Whayne

 

Sangeeta Mukhopadhyay

Time
10:00 AM


Program
Food Science


Dissertation Title
Experimental simulation of a cross-flow rice dryer


Location
Food Science Building, Room 3 - E3 Conference Room


Dissertation Chair
Dr. Terry J. SIebenmorgen

 

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

Kathryn Zawisza

Time
10:00 AM


Program
Philosophy


Dissertation Title
Toward a Legal Harm Principle: Constructing and Applying a Legal Principle from John Stuart Mill's General Harm Principle


Location
Old Main, Room 315 - Philosophy Library


Dissertation Chair
Dr. Richard Lee

 

Vinith Bejugam

Time
11:00 AM


Program
Chemical Engineering


Dissertation Title
Opto-thermal characterization of plasmon and coupled lattice resonances in 2-D metamaterial arrays


Location
Bell Engineering Center, Room 3225


Dissertation Chair
Dr. D. Keith Roper

 

Friday, December 1, 2017

Roslina Binti Ali

Time
09:30 AM


Program
Public Policy


Dissertation Title
The Policy and Economic Evaluations and Impacts of the National Rice Development Policy Strategies in Malaysia: Self-sufficiency, International Trade, and Food Security


Location
Agriculture Building, Room 218 - Conference Room


Dissertation Chair
Dr. Eric J. Wailes

 

Pravin Raghunath Kaldhone

Time
01:00 PM


Program
Food Science


Dissertation Title
Role of Incompatibility Group 1 (IncI1) Plasmid-encoded Factors on Salmonella enterica Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence


Location
Biomass Research Center, Room 152


Dissertation Chair
Dr. Steven C. Ricke

 

Monday, December 4, 2017

Jason "Jay" Falkner

Time
08:00 AM


Program
Educational Leadership


Dissertation Title
Presidential Fundraising: A Multiple Case Study of Rural Serving Oklahoma Community Colleges


Location
Graduate Education Building, Room 156


Dissertation Chair
Dr. John Murry

 

Helya Najafi

Time
08:30 AM


Program
Chemical Engineering


Dissertation Title
Peptoid-modified Bicelles as Surrogate Cell Membranes for Membrane Protein Sensors and Analytics


Location
Bell Engineering Center, Room 3225


Dissertation Chair
Dr. Shannon Servoss

 

Tuesday, December 5, 2017

Jawaher Al-Khatani

Time
08:00 AM


Program
Cell and Molecular Biology


Dissertation Title
Identification and Characterization of Salt Tolerance Genes from Arabidopsis by Activation Tagging


Location
Plant Science Building, Room 006


Dissertation Chair
Dr. Andy Pereira

 

Wednesday, December 6, 2017

Ritu Mihani

Time
09:00 AM


Program
Cell and Molecular Biology


Dissertation Title
The road to understanding cell wall biosynthesis in Rice


Location
Plant Science Building, Room 006


Dissertation Chair
Dr. Andy Pereira

 

Kapil Kishor Khadka

Time
10:00 AM


Program
Biology


Dissertation Title
Habitat ecology, trophic interactions, and distribution of endangered Himalayan musk deer in the Nepal Himalaya


Location
Science Engineering Building, Room 612


Dissertation Chair
Dr. Douglas A. James

 

 

Tuesday, January 9, 2018

David Octor Moseley

Time
11:00 AM


Program
Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences


Dissertation Title
An Evaluation of Breeding, Agronomic, and Processing Methodologies of Vegetable Soybean (Edamame) to Increase Domestic Production for the United States Market


Location
Plant Sciences Building, Room 103


Dissertation Chair
Dr. Pengyin Chen